Privacy Policy & Disclaimer

Privacy Policy

Joseph Assaf and his staff respect the privacy of the personal information that it collects and is committed to managing that information in a responsible manner, complying with statutory obligations.

Collection and Use of Personal Information
Only personal information that is necessary to have in order to attend to your related business needs will be collected and held. This will include such information as your name, address, and contact details. This personal information will be sourced directly from you.

Sensitive personal information will not be collected (eg. medical and health information). The personal information collected will be principally for the purpose of conducting and meeting business needs.

Personal information will be used in several ways:

  • To assist you with future business dealings
  • To maintain our relationship with you
  • To conduct market research, and
  • To invoice.

Internet Use
There are risks associated with the transmission of information across the Internet. You should make your own judgment of these risks before providing your information to Joseph Assaf and his staff by means of this website. If you do not feel it is appropriate to send your information electronically, please contact +61 2 9568 5022 for an alternative way of conducting business.

Joseph Assaf’s website contains links to the websites of other organisations. Joseph Assaf is not responsible for the handling of information and privacy policies for these other organisations. You should refer to the individual policies for each organisation.

Disclosure of Personal Information
There may be circumstances where we need to disclose information about you to third parties in connection with your dealings for administration reasons.

The organisations to whom we make disclosures will be Joseph Assaf service providers.

In the ordinary course of business, it may be necessary to disclose personal information about you to a person or organisation in a foreign country.

This will be done if:

  • That the foreign country has substantially similar privacy obligations; or
  • You consent; or
  • The obtaining of your consent is impractical but the disclosure is for your benefit and you would be likely to give your consent; or
  • Reasonable steps have been taken to ensure the recipient will not hold, use or disclose the information in a manner inconsistent with the National Privacy Principles.

Security
Your personal information is held securely and steps will be taken to protect it from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Some of these steps include:

  • Physical access controls to the information where information is kept
  • Computer and network security including password and other electronic protection
  • Employees are obliged to respect the confidentiality of personal information we hold
  • Training of staff on information handling processes, and
  • Secure storage practices.

Information that is necessary and relevant will only be retained.

Anonymity
Operational and legal obligations will generally require that you identify yourself to in order to provide services to you or on your behalf.

Accessing and correcting your personal information
You have a right to access any personal information that is held about you on written request, unless one of the exceptions in the Privacy Act 1988 applies.

All endeavours will be taken to ensure that information held about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date whenever collected, used or disclosed. Copies of the items of primary information will be made available to you on request, to give you the opportunity to identify any incorrect information. Should you wish to access your personal information, please contact the person detailed at the end of this page.

This Privacy Policy sets out in broad terms handle your personal information is handled to safeguard your privacy.

Contact Details
If you have an enquiry about the personal information we hold about you, please contact:

Joseph Assaf
Level 2
256 Norton Street
LEICHHARDT NSW 2040
AUSTRALIA

Disclaimer
This website provides information about Joseph Assaf. This information is not definitive and is correct at the time of publication. Joseph Assaf reserves the right to make changes to all information on the site at any time, without prior notice.

Information and material contained on this website is subject to copyright. No part of the site may be reproduced without written permission from Joseph Assaf.